Under the patronage of

Yakutia International Science Games

POLICY
 of
the YISG Grand Cup
team competition within
 the frameworks of the Yakutia International Science Games

 

1. General conditions

1.1. The present Policy is included in the order of organization and realization of the Yakutia International Science Games (hereinafter referred to as “YISG”).

1.2. The competition “YISG Grand Cup” is held in order to identify winner educational organization according to the team competition results for every separate competition event.

1.3. The team competitions winner will be awarded with “YISG Grand Cup” according to the results.

 

2. Requirements for the participants

2.1. The maximum number of people participating in the YISG competition events from one team is set by the following table:

 

Competition event

Number of winners

International Tuymaada Olympiad on mathematics, physics, chemistry and informatics

1 best personal result for every discipline – 7 results in total

Yakutsk International Science Fair

1 best personal result for every discipline – 7 results in total

“Games of Robots” Robotics Competition

1 team award

Competition on team development of software

products IT-Hackathon

1 team award

3D-Modeling Competition

1 team award

 

Total

17 awards

 

3. Order of results determination

3.1 The result determination of personal and team competitions of every competition event is conducted according to the Rules of every respective competition.

3.2.  The team result between educational institutions is determined according to the results of competitions listed in the item 2.1.

Total number of competition events – 17, the awards will be distributed according to them.

Competition events:

Competition event

League or Discipline

1

Mathematics, Olympiad

Senior League (10-12th grades)

2

Mathematics, Olympiad

Junior League (9th grades and younger)

3

Physics, Olympiad

Senior League (10-12th grades)

4

Physics, Olympiad

Junior League (9th grades and younger)

5

Chemistry, Olympiad

Senior League (10-12th grades)

6

Chemistry, Olympiad

Junior League (9th grades and younger)

7

Informatics, Olympiad

 

8

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Mathematics, Computer Sciences and Information Technologies”

9

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Physics and Astronomy”

10

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Chemistry”

11

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “The Earth and Natural Sciences”

12

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Biology, Medicine and Health

13

 

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Engineering”

14

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Social Sciences”

15

“Games of Robots” Robotics Competition

 

16

Competition on team development of software

products IT-Hackathon

 

17

3D-Modeling Competition

 

 

Total

17 events

 

3.3. The order of determination of winners and awardees of team competitions between educational institutions:

Jury of every competition events must determine the team result, as well as the personal results and place the educational organizations from the 1st to the last place. During the determination of team results, the Jury must consider the results of only one best participant or team in the protocol, according to the Item 2.1.

If participants from different educational organizations have the same score, then their educational organizations will share the same award. For example, if 2 participants from different educational organizations have the same best score, then both educational organizations will share the first degree diploma in the given discipline of the competition event. The educational organization following after will be awarded with the 3rd degree diplomas.

Educational organization which will gain the most number of the 1st (first) degree diplomas will become a winner of the YISG Team Competitions according to the results of the YISG competition events and it will be awarded with the “YISG Grand Cup”.

If several educational organizations have the same number of first degree diplomas, then  the winner will be determined by the biggest number of the 2nd degree diplomas in 17 disciplines of the competition events, etc.

 

3.4. The order of winners and awardees determination of Team Competition must be confirmed by the Program Committee of YISG.

 

Annex 1.

 

Master Protocol of Team Competition “YISG Major Cup”

 

Competition event

League or discipline

Quantity of award places included in the team classification

 

1

2

3

……

18

  1.  

Mathematics, Olympiad

Senior League (10-12th grades)

1st place, Name of the participant and the team of the Educational Institution

1st place, Name of the participant and the team of the Educational Institution

1st place, Name of the participant and the team of the Educational Institution

 

 

2

Mathematics, Olympiad

Junior League (9th grades and younger)

 

 

 

 

 

3

Physics, Olympiad

Senior League (10-12th grades)

 

 

 

 

 

4

Physics, Olympiad

Junior League (9th grades and younger)

 

 

 

 

 

5

Chemistry, Olympiad

Senior League (10-12th grades)

 

 

 

 

 

6

Chemistry, Olympiad

Junior League (9th grades and younger)

 

 

 

 

 

7

Informatics, Olympiad

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Mathematics, Computer Sciences and Information Technologies”

 

 

 

 

 

9

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Physics and Astronomy”

 

 

 

 

 

10

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Chemistry”

 

 

 

 

 

11

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “The Earth and Natural Sciences”

 

 

 

 

 

12

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Biology, Medicine and Health

 

 

 

 

 

13

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Engineering”

 

 

 

 

 

14

International Competition of scientific research projects “YISF”

Section “Social Sciences”

 

 

 

 

 

15

“Games of Robots” Robotics Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Competition on team development of software

products IT-Hackathon

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

3D-Modeling Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Annex 2.

 

Approximate order of determination of winners and awardees of team classification between educational institutions

Name

Educational Institution (Example)

Points

Place

1

Winner

Republic’s Lyceum

50

1

2

Winner

Physical and Technical Lyceum

50

1

3

Winner

Middle School #2 of Yakutsk City

49

3

4

Winner

Middle School of Markha

48

4