Under the patronage of

Yakutia International Science Games

International Symposium on Science Education: Development of the Giftedness in Children and Youth is organized as an educational event for exchange of ideas and demonstration of practical achievements of educational authorities, educational institutions, methodological centers and teachers in the development and support of gifted children and youth in science education. The Symposium will include plenary sessions; poster presentations; round tables; educational models exhibition of countries-participants; workshops, conference lectures and seminars, practical classes. Each participant will be awarded a Diploma of the "Science Education" International Summer Institute.

Participating scientists

 

Ing. Stanislav Medřický, President of Association for youth, science and technology (AMAVET) in Czech Republic Sylvie Barma - Ph.D. in Science Education, professor of Laval University, Department of Teaching and Learning Studies Katerina Plakitsi - Presedent of ISCAR, Professor in Department of Early Childhood Education, School of Education University of Ioannina Greece

 

 

Yadolla Sayeednia, PhD, scientific consultant of the Mofid and Salam school in Iran Dr. Christel Manske, Institute for the development of functional brains systems, Hamburg Heemok Kim, M.S., Senior Researcher of Global Institute For Talented Education, KAIST (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Korea

 

Богоявленская Диана Борисовна, почетный академик РАО, доктор психологических наук, профессор, научный руководитель магистерской программы «Психология творчества и одаренности» кафедры психологической антропологии Института детства ФГБОУ ВО «Московский педагогический государственный университет», главный научный сотрудник ФГБНУ «Психологического института РАО», председатель Московского регионального отделения Российского психологического общества
Булин-Соколова Елена Игоревна, доктор педагогических наук, профессор, директор ЧОУ «Хорошевская школа»
Леонтович Александр Владимирович, председатель Межрегионального общественного Движения творческих педагогов «Исследователь», кандидат психологических наук
Ловягин Сергей Александрович, кандидат педагогических наук, руководитель магистерской программы «Преподавание физики и STEM-образование» ГАОУ ВО г. Москва «Московский городской педагогический университет», руководитель кафедрой STEM ЧОУ «Хорошевская школа»
Обухов Алексей Сергеевич, в.н.с. Центра исследований современного детства Института образования ФГАОУ ВО «Национальный исследовательский университет – Высшая школа экономики», кандидат психологических наук, профессор
Поддьяков Александр Николаевич, ведущий научный сотрудник Лаборатории экспериментальной и поведенческой экономики, доктор психологических наук, профессор факультета социальных наук департамента психологии  НИУ ВШЭ, ординарный профессор
Савенков Александр Ильич, член-корреспондент РАО, доктор педагогических наук, доктор психологических наук, профессор, директор Института педагогики и психологии образования ГАОУ ВО г. Москва «Московский городской педагогический университет»
Семенов Алексей Львович, академик РАН, академик РАО, доктор физико-математических наук, профессор

Сергеева Марина Глебовна, доктор химических наук, профессор, заведующая кафедрой биологии СУНЦ (факультет) — школа-интернат имени А.Н. Колмогорова Московского государственного университета имени М.В. Ломоносова

Смирнов Иван Алексеевич, кандидат биологических наук, учитель биологии ГБОУ школа №171 г. Москва, лауреат Всероссийского конкурса «Учитель года – 2017»
Уваров Александр Юрьевич, доктор педагогических наук, профессор, научный сотрудник Вычислительного центра РАН, Федерального института развития образования, главный эксперт Института образования ФГАОУ ВО «Национальный исследовательский университет – Высшая школа экономики», Международный эксперт Института ЮНЕСКО по информационным технологиям в образовании
Ушаков Дмитрий Викторович, член-корреспондент РАН, доктор психологических наук, профессор, и.о. директора, заведующий лабораторией психологии и психофизиологии творчества ФГБУН «Института психологии РАН», вице-президент международной организации «Евроталант», заведующий кафедрой общей психологии МГУ им. М.В. Ломоносова
Фаликман Мария Вячеславовна, доктор психологических наук, руководитель, профессор департамента психологии факультета социальных наук НИУ ВШЭ, ведущий научный сотрудник лаборатории когнитивных исследований НИУ ВШЭ, научный руководитель Московского семинара по когнитивной науке
Холодная Марина Александровна, заведующая лабораторией психологии способностей и ментальных ресурсов им. В.Н. Дружинина, доктор психологических наук, профессор
Шумакова Наталья Борисовна, доктор психологических наук, профессор, ведущий научный сотрудник лаборатории психологии одарённости ФГБНУ «Психологического института РАО»

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rules

International Symposium on Science Education:

Development of the Giftedness in Children and Youth

(“Yakutia International Science Games”)

 

1. General

1.1. The Symposium is organized as an educational event (platform) for the exchange of ideas and demonstration of practical achievements of science, educational authorities, educational organizations, methodological centers, teachers in the development of the giftedness of children and youth.

1.2. The Symposium aims to spread the best practices of the scientific education organization in the development of the giftedness of children and youth, advanced scientific achievements in the identification and development of the intellectual giftedness of children.

1.3. The languages of the Symposium are Russian and English.

1.4. The total number of participants of the Symposium is 300 people.

1.5. The Symposium will be held from July 8 to 15, 2018.

1.6. The Symposium will be held in Yakutsk, Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), Russian Federation.

 

2. Management

2.1. The Executive Organizer is defined in accordance with the Order of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia).

2.2. The Executive Organizer forms the Organizing Group for the preparation and hosting of the Symposium (hereinafter referred to as the Organizing Group).

2.3. The general management of the preparation and hosting of the Symposium is carried out by the Organizing Group.

2.4. The Organizing Group performs the following functions:

  • forms and approves the extensive program of the Symposium;
  • prepares and distributes beforehand information letters and invitations to the Symposium;
  • coordinates the online registration of Symposium participants and solves current issues on participation organization;
  • provides media coverage of the Symposium;
  • provides conditions for holding the Symposium;
  • analyzes and generalizes the results of the Symposium and provides the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) with a report.

2.5. The Symposium is supported by the Russian Academy of Sciences, the Moscow City University of Pedagogy, The National Research University Higher School of Economics, MILSET – International Movement for Leisure Activities in Science and Technology, “Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University” Federal State Autonomous Educational Institution of Higher Education, “Researcher” Interregional Movement of Creative Teachers.

2.6. The informational support of the Symposium is provided by the peer-reviewed scientific publications of VAC (Higher Attestation Commission) "The Moscow City University of Pedagogy Herald. Series: Pedagogy and Psychology"," Problems of Modern Education", scientific and methodical journals "Researcher", "Gifted Child" and "Child Creativity".

 

3. Participation

3.1. It is necessary to apply through the online registration on the official website of the Symposium and pay an organizational fee in order to participate in the Symposium. The amount of the organizational fee is determined according to the chosen category and is indicated on the official website of the Symposium.

3.2. The sending party covers travel, accommodation, catering and other expenses.

3.3. The Organizing Committee and the Program Committee reserve the right to reject applications without explaining the reason in the following cases:

  • applications was made after the deadline;
  • applications do not correspond to the subject of the Symposium;
  • articles do not meet the requirements of the registration.

 

4. Procedures and Format

4.1. The Symposium consists of 2 parts:

4.1.1. The International Symposium on Science Education: Development of the Giftedness in Children and Youth from July 8 to 10, 2018 includes the following events:

  • a plenary session with the participation of invited specialists.
  • poster presentations describing practical experience and models of work organization with gifted children, presentation of programs of educational institutions and educational events.
  • thematic round tables: short messages in the form of oral reports with presentations. Their composition will be formed on the basis of the participants’ registration and will be presented on the Symposium's website.
  • an exhibition of educational models of the countries participating in the YISG.

4.1.2. The International Summer Institute "Science Education" from 10 to 15 July, 2018, which includes master-classes, lectures and seminars and practical classes.

4.2. It is planned to discuss the following issues during the Symposium:

  • cognitive psychology, psychology of thinking, psychology of intelligence;
  • psychology of abilities, giftedness and creativity: active approach to scientific education;
  • development of cognitive activity and research abilities in young children;
  • national and regional models for the development of giftedness of children and youth in scientific education;
  • educational events in scientific education of a competitive type;
  • modern concepts of development of giftedness and intellectual creativity;
  • modern achievements in the field of forecasting and supporting the development of giftedness;
  • main modern concepts of teaching and developing intellectual giftedness in education;
  • realization of the active approach to the development of abilities, gifts, intelligence; competitive and non-competitive forms of building scientific education;
  • age-consistent models of development of cognitive initiative and research activity of children, adolescents and youth;
  • scientific education: formal and informal, environmental, distance and mixed;
  • practices of STEM-education.

4.3. The Participants of the Symposium are:

  • researchers, professors and lecturers of higher educational institutions, scientific organizations;
  • representatives of government bodies working with gifted children and youth in the preschool, general and additional education of children;
  • heads of educational organizations and methodological centers (offices), which provide the advanced training of teachers working with gifted children, specialists of educational institutions (deputy directors for scientific and methodological work), educational psychologists, methodologists of educational institutions, specialists of additional education institutions;
  • teachers, practicing educators of various levels of education;
  • heads of educational organizations that work with talented children and youth; representatives of the scientific and educational community, working with talented children and youth.

4.4. Applications and materials for the Symposium are accepted until March 15, 2018.

 

5. Symposium Results

5.1. A collection of articles and theses of the participants of the International Symposium on Science Education: Development of the Giftedness in Children and Youth is planned to be published following the results of the Symposium.

5.2. The selected articles of the participants will be published in leading professional journals.

5.3. Each participant will be awarded with a diploma of the Symposium.

 

Appendix No.1

Program Committee

Chairmen of the Program Committee:

  • Alexander Savenkov, Director of the Institute of Pedagogy and Psychology of Education of Moscow City University of Pedagogy, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Doctor of Psychology, Professor;
  • Alexei Obukhov, Senior researcher the Center for the Study of Modern Childhood of the Institute of Education of the State University Higher School of Economics, Candidate of Psychological Sciences, Professor.

Members of the Program Committee:

  • Diana Bogoyavlenskaya, Honorary Academician of the Russian Academy of Education, Doctor of Psychology, Professor, Scientific Supervisor of the Master's Program "Psychology of Creativity and Endowments" of the Department of Psychological Anthropology of the Institute of Childhood of the Moscow State Pedagogical University (Moscow, Russia);
  • Elena Bulin-Sokolova, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor of "Khoroshevskaya school" (Russia, Moscow);
  • Natalia Zhdanovich, Candidate of Philology, Associate Professor, Dean of the Faculty of Elementary School of the M. Tanka Belarusian State Pedagogical University (Belarus, Minsk).
  • Lyudmila Larionova, Doctor of Psychology, Professor, Department of Psychology, Moscow City University of Pedagogy (Russia, Moscow);
  • Alexander Leontovich, Chairman of the Interregional Public Movement of Creative Teachers "Researcher", Candidate of Psychological Sciences (Russia, Moscow);
  • Sergey Lovyagin, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Head of the Master's Program "Teaching Physics and STEM-Education", Head of the STEM Department of the Khoroshevskaya School (Russia, Moscow);
  • Lora Narikbaeva, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor, Head of the Abay Kazakh National Pedagogical University (Kazakhstan, Almaty) (Russia, Moscow);
  • Lyudmila Osipenko, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor, Department of Pedagogy of Moscow City University of Pedagogy (Moscow, Russia);
  • Anna Ostrovskaya, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Director of the secondary school No.180 in Minsk (Belarus, Minsk);
  • Victor Panov, Corresponding Member of RAE, Doctor of Psychology, Professor, Head of the Laboratory of Environmental Psychology of the Psychological Institute of RAE (Russia, Moscow);
  • Aleksey Semenov, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Academician of the Russian Academy of Education, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor (Russia, Moscow);
  • Marina Sergeeva, Doctor of Chemical Sciences, Professor, Head of the Department of Biology of the SESC (Faculty) – the A.N. Kolmogorov boarding school of Moscow State University (Russia, Moscow);
  • Ivan Smirnov, Candidate of Biological Sciences, Biology Teacher of School №171 in Moscow, Laureate of the All-Russian Contest "Teacher of the Year - 2017" (Russia, Moscow);
  • Dmitriy Ushakov, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Psychology, Professor, Head of the Psychology and Psychophysiology Laboratory of the Institute of Psychology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Vice-President of the Eurotalant International Organization (Russia, Moscow);
  • Natalia Shumakova, Doctor of Psychological Sciences, Professor, Leading Researcher of the Psychology of Giftedness Laboratory of the Psychological Institute of the Russian Academy of Education (Russia, Moscow);
  • Elena Shcheblanova, Doctor of Psychology, Professor, Head of the Giftedness Psychology Laboratory of the Psychological Institute of the Russian Academy of Education (Russia, Moscow);
  • Victoria Yurkevich, Professor of the Professor LF. Obukhovoy Department of Age Psychology of the Psychology of Education Faculty, Head of the Psychological Research of the Center for Applied Psychological and Pedagogical Research of the Moscow State Psychological and Pedagogical University (Moscow, Russia).

Organizing Committee

Chairman – Vladinir Egorov, Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), Candidate of Physics and Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor;

Deputy Chairman – Eduard Kondratiev, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia);

Secretary – Yurii Semenov, Director General of Oktemsky Research and Education Center of Khangalassky ulus.

Members of the Organizing Committee:

  • Vasilii Pavlov, Rector of the Sakha Junior Academy of Science, PhD;
  • Olga Stepanova, Head of the Department of Preschool and Primary Education of the Sakha Junior Academy of Science, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences;
  • Vadim Yakovlev, Vice-Rector of the Sakha Junior Academy of Science ;
  • Alexandra Yakovleva, Vice-Rector of the Sakha Junior Academy of Science, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences.